Optical Amplifier (Edfa)

Description

High Power EDFA for FTTH/FTTB

  • Output port: 1/2/4/8/16/32/64
  • Dual Power Supply
  • Original JDSU Pump (Dual/Triple )

Application:

◆Analog CATVTransmission

◆FTTHOpticalAccess

◆Optical Distribution

◆Free Space Optical

◆R&D and Training

Feature

◆High Power:Up to 2W total,1 Unit for 2000~4000 optical node

◆Low Noise Figure:Below 5.5dB ( +5dBm input)

◆ErYb co-doped DCFAmplify Technology:Patent Pump DumpTechnology

◆Low CSO: <-70dBc ◆23dBm×N,20dBm×N or 17dBm×N output is optional ◆Controllability and maneuverability: Dual CPU to deal Control loop and Communication separately

◆High StabilityAnd Reliability:MTTF>150000 Hours

◆Redundancy Hot-Swap power module: 110/220VAC and 48VDC can plug Mix

◆Perfect Network Interface:Ethernet, RS-485 and RS-232 port

◆Support Telnet and SNMP network management

◆Intelligent Temperature Control System: using a dedicated Temperature control chip which makes cooling and power loss reduce 30% than competitors

◆Output Power can be adjustable by network and manual

◆Integrated 1310nm,1490nm,1550nm WDM (Optional)

Description:

The product is high output power C-Band Er-Yb co-doped double-cladding optical fiber amplifier. The key components of the product are high-reliability multimode PUMP laser and the double-cladding optical fiber. A proprietary ATC (Automatic Temperature Control) and APC (Automatic Power Control) circuit ensure the high stability and reliability output power, the unique optical circuit design ensures the excellent optical performance. The high stability and high precision MPU system to ensure the control, adjustment and display are intelligent and easy. This amplifier employ double cladding Erbium Ytterbium co-doped fiber, and employ the high power multimode pump, with a 10 times Conversion efficiency higher than the single mode general technology, and therefore have a lower relative cost and more compact size and lower power consumption, in particular,for FTTH or FTTB or other large distribution system applications. Employ intelligent temperature control system: (1)Adopt special temperature control circuit,heat radiating and power consumption can be reduced by 30%, (2)The professional airflow design can also ensure the best temperature stability, at the same time powerful fan will start when the case temperature is over 45℃, meanwhile it will stop as the temperature is under 40℃. The technology makes sure the thermal stability of system and fan’s long life. Intelligent network management system. Perfectly network interface: Ethernet, RS-485 and RS-232 network,and the open network management interface ensure the connectivity with all other network management system. These products are widely used in CATV transmission system and the high power distributing system FTTH requirement. It can be used for CATV analog/digital signal distribution, or match with PON system to construction the triple network integration. (Triple wavelength WDM is optional)

Block Diagram

Structured Diagram

Note: High End configures with SNMP Net management, with standby switch function by RS485 connect.

×